AUSTRAC e-news

AUSTRAC e-news is a monthly newsletter providing updates on the anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing environment for Australian reporting entities.

Sent to your inbox on the first business day of each month, AUSTRAC e-news is a great way to stay up-to-date with legislative developments, new AUSTRAC resources and important dates to remember.

Please read the privacy information below before subscribing.

Subscribe now

Privacy notice:

AUSTRAC ensures the protection of any personal information provided to it, as required by the Privacy Act 1988.

AUSTRAC collects personal information to fulfil its functions under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006. AUSTRAC's collection of personal information is authorised by that Act and the Privacy Act 1988. AUSTRAC will not disclose your personal information unless it has obtained your consent, or disclosure is required by law, or AUSTRAC is required to report to the Minister or the Parliament.

AUSTRAC has engaged Salmat Interactive Pty Ltd to distribute AUSTRAC e-news and to provide other email services. Salmat is required to comply with the Privacy Principles concerning the personal information it receives about AUSTRAC e-news subscribers.

The AUSTRAC privacy policy contains additional information regarding AUSTRAC's privacy practices.

If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, AUSTRAC will not be able to add you to the AUSTRAC e-news subscribers' list.


2014 editions

December

November

October

September

August

July

June

May

April

March

February

January